:: Header image by me :: "it's up to you to find beauty in the ugliest days" :: "Save some time to dream, cos your dream might save us all.” ::

Monday, October 18, 2010

Summer lovin'

Aren't these photo's from Ann H. so beautiful? Would you believe me if I said she was just 15?! I would kill to have photographic skill like that now!

I'm completely captivated by her Flikr photostream.

Saturday, October 2, 2010

Remember Me.

I just watched this on DVD - Wow. Loved it. In my screwed up narcissistic way of mine, I love movies that are unpredictable. I had no idea the end was coming then 'click'. 
Cinematography was beautiful too. Robert's acting - he's not just a crappy vampire. He can really act. I think I love him now. 

I love that Emily is the leading lady - she was my favourite character on Lost, and she's a brilliant actress too. I want to see more of her. 

Highly recommend it. I won't spoil the ending, but lets just say, if you get as into movies as I do... you'll be in for some tears.

Thursday, September 23, 2010


Unknown... let me know!

I'm sorry! I've been such a crappy blogger! So much has been happening in my life, I've been a bit overwhelmed. 

Three weeks ago I moved to a new apartment in the CBD, it's awesome, my flatmates are cool (well, one is... the other I find difficult to talk to), and I'm settling in. 

My mum came up for the first weekend after, and stayed with me. That was a busy weekend. 

Last week, I got a really bad cold, and was in bed for a week (I've just now started feeling better and going back to uni). 

I miss photography! But my new flatmate is into photography too, and we're going to go on a mission one weekend. I'm excited. 

Both my mum and dad are coming up this weekend for World of Wearable Arts (WOW) here in Wellington, which is going to be amazing! I'm excited. 

I hope everyone has a fabulous weekend. 

Friday, August 27, 2010

Thoughts on NZNTM Episode 4.

Courtney - my favourite of tonight. She really rocked getting all her hair cut off, and the Twiggy look makes her eyes look HUGE. Really hope she goes the way - she seems like one of the genuinely nice girls. 

Elza - I do think they are trying to compare the twins, but there seems to be such strength in both of them. I don't think one will be hired without the other. She has such softness here. 

Lauren - she is ROCKING this look. Seriously. Love it. She never stood out for me before this episode, but she also seems like one of the more genuine girls. I really hope she's in the final two. 

Nellie - so intense!! I love how she's got her lips... almost like she's whispering something. Those eyes are amazing too. 

Overall, much better than last weeks episode. Unedited topless photo's went up on the site until Monday, of three of the girls. One was 16.

I really think Dakota and Holly need to be sent home ASAP. Dakota is too immature and annoying, Holly is so self centred and obnoxious I want to stick her face in a mirror and tell her she's not as pretty as she thinks she is.

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Polyvore Mini Editor!

This thing is so fun. If I could buy everything on here I'd be a happy happy girl... unfortunately that will never happen. :( 

Have a play! It's fun. :D

Powered by Polyvore

Sunday, August 22, 2010

La de da.

Alexandra from Lovely Pepa - She has such cute summer style. So simple and easy. <3

Mode d'amour has the most AWESOME room ever. I want it so badly. Her style is awesome too. She got me obsessed with shirts. 

Vanessa Jackman is pretty much the best streetstyle photographer. Love her work.

Things that are irritating me right now: 
•My mother pressuring me to get a boyfriend. If it's not happening, it's not happening. 
•The fact that I am dating, but that I don't feel the slightest thing for the guys I'm dating. 
•The fact that I have absolutely no idea if I even want a boyfriend right now, in the middle of my last year of studies. 

Things that have made me happy: 
•Went on a date to see Inception - the movie was fantastic and mind boggling. 
•Got an email from my lecturer asking if I would be interested in a summer intern scholarship (!!!!!!!). 
•Packing to go home today. Woo! 
•Friends who understand where I am coming from.

Thursday, August 12, 2010

Witchy love

I love love LOVE the new range from Witchery that is coming into stores for SS2010/11. These are among my favourite. Plus, the guy in the shoot is smoking hot. The shop girl told me they flew him in from Norway for the shoot. 

I'm dying over those high waisted pants, and those denim shorts. They will be in my wardrobe! 

I'm sorry I've been SO SLACK on the blogging front - I've had to find a new place to live because my rent is going up to some astronomical price which I just can't afford. I've actually found a room that is right next to the Architecture campus of my Uni and is right in the centre of town for the same price. 

I've been thinking up ideas for a photo wall in my soon-to-be bedroom, and I'm picking up the "Past is like an anchor" print on Wednesday. The gal who makes them is a kiwi on Etsy, and it's a quote from Sex and the City. Love it. Go see Dear Colleen's store - it's adorable!

The previous two prints are from The Big Harumph - I think I'm going to try and make one of my own when I'm at home for the holidays.

Thursday, July 29, 2010

Gimme gimme gimme...

Top and Anorak from Ezibuy... first pair of shoes from Urban Outfitters (oh man I wish we had a store here!) and last pair of shoes from Royal T... oooh should I get them? Would I wear them? They're 25% off today. I'm tempted... ok I think I will. Hmm... although what happened to my last pair of shoes from there, they've never been worn they're too high! I'm about 7 foot tall in them!!

Thursday, July 22, 2010

The 21st

So last weekend was the weekend of my 21st. My family came up, on Friday night, we had dinner, and Saturday we partied. Was a really fun weekend but exhausting at the same time!
Above is my cousin and myself. We're dorks. 

My mum, dad and myself. I think I'm the normal one. O_o

The birthday cake - I'm still trying to get through it, there's a 1/4 left! It's so sickly sweet and the icing is amazing! 

Sooo full.

El Horno (The Oven in Spanish - yeah I know!) was where we had the party. The Sangria's were in JARS. I love it. When I buy a house, I'm going to have jam jars as glasses. And vases.Very Stolen Girlfriends Club Runway show. 

Speeches were lots of fun. Mat is in the background, playing 'Happy Birthday' On the piano. What a sweetie. 

Getting ready for the 21 shots of sickly sweetness - they were like syrup. Don't worry, they were shaker shots. Still felt sick afterward though.

Down the hatch.

All done! By the way, the barman was called 'Ben Harper' - yeah we wanted his signature too. 

Finally - I've been obsessed with shirts. Denim, beige, khaki, cream - you name it. Loving tab-sleeve, loose fitting ones. I think I'll be wearing them throughout spring and summer. They're just so handy! I need to figure out more ways to wear them though.

I've started going back to the gym. Feeling sore, but good. Really wish I was swimming instead though. I think I need to buy myself a cute swimming cap and a new one-piece.